CTAA Roadeo

The Roadeo Awards showcase the best drivers in body on chassis and van vehicles.

2019 Winners

  • Driver of the Year: Wade Hancock, CARTS, Cullman, Ala.
  • BOC: Todd DeZurik, St. Cloud Metro Bus, St. Cloud Minn.
  • Van: Wade Hancock, CARTS, Cullman, Ala.
  • Full Results

2018 Winners

  • BOC Winner: Roberta Keast, Gladwin Transit, Gladwin, Mich.
  • Otis Reed, Jr. Driver of the Year: Wade Hancock, CARTS, Cullman, Ala.
  • Van Winner: Wade Hancock, CARTS, Cullman, Ala.
  • Complete Results: 2018 Roadeo Results (PDF)

2017 Winners

  • BOC Winner: Todd DeZurik, St. Cloud Bus, St. Cloud, Minn.
  • Otis Reed, Jr. Driver of the Year: Aaron Jasso, Baldwin Regional Area Transportation System, Robertsdale, Ala.
  • Van Winner: Aaron Jasso, Baldwin Regional Area Transportation System, Robertsdale, Ala.
  • Rookie of the Year: Robin Dillon, Transdev, Greensboro, N.C.
  • Complete Results: 2017 Roadeo Results (PDF)

2016 Winners

  • BOC Winner: Wade Hancock, CARTS, Cullman, Ala.
  • Otis Reed, Jr. Driver of the Year: Robin Smith, City of Harrisonburg, Harrisonburg, Va.
  • Van Winner: Robin Smith, City of Harrisonburg, Harrisonburg, Va.
  • Rookie of the Year: Robin Smith, City of Harrisonburg, Harrisonburg, Va.
  • Complete Results: 2016 Roadeo Results (PDF)

2015 Winners

  • BOC Winner: Felix Vitandi, Central Texas Rural Transit District, Coleman, Texas
  • Otis Reed, Jr. Driver of the Year: Felix Vitandi, Central Texas Rural Transit District, Coleman, Texas
  • Van Winner: Lester Adams, Mississippi Valley State University Mass Transit, Itta Bena, Miss.
  • Rookie of the Year: Keith Patterson, CARTS, Cullman, Ala.
  • Complete Results: 2015 Roadeo Results (PDF)

2014 Winners

  • BOC Winner: Nathan Shimanek, Ames Transit Agency (CyRide), Ames, Iowa
  • Otis Reed, Jr. Driver of the Year: Jean Dalsing, Region 8 Regional Transit Authority, Dubuque, Iowa
  • Van Winner: Jean Dalsing, Jean Dalsing, Region 8 Regional Transit Authority, Dubuque, Iowa
  • Rookie of the Year: Nathan Shimanek, Ames Transit Agency (CyRide), Ames, Iowa
  • Complete Results: 2014 Roadeo Results (PDF)(43 KB)

2013 Winners

  • BOC Winner: Ted Ward, MV Transportation, Austin Texas
  • Otis Reed, Jr. Driver of the Year: Ted Ward, MV Transportation, Austin Texas
  • Van Winner: Raymond Aylmer, Gulf County ARC & Transportation, Port St. Joe Fla.
  • Mini Van Winner: Josemaria Mendoza, Access Services, El Monte Calif.
  • Rookie of the Year: Robert Howard, STA Spokane Transit Authority, Spokane Wash.
  • Complete Results: 2013 Roadeo Results (PDF)(52 KB)

2012 Winners

  • BOC Winner: Felix Vitandi, Central Texas Rural Transit District, Coleman, Texas.
  • Van Winner: Ron Stewart, Baldwin Rural Area Transportation System, Robertsdale, Ala.
  • Otis Reed Q'Straint/Sure-Lok Driver of the Year: Ron Stewart, Baldwin Rural Area Transportation System, Robertsdale, Ala.
  • Complete Roadeo Results (PDF)(53 KB)

2011 Winners

  • BOC Winner: Sisto Garcia, Paratransit, Inc., Sacramento, Calif.
  • Van Winner: Sheila Lyle, Columbus Transit, Columbus, Ind.
  • Otis Reed Q'Straint/Sure-Lok Driver of the Year: Sisto Garcia, Paratransit, Inc., Sacramento, Calif.

2010 Winners

  • BOC Winner: David Smith, Cape May County Fare Free Transportation, Cape May, N.J.
  • Van Winner: Ron Stewart, BRATS, Robertsdale, Ala.
  • Sure-Lok Driver of the Year: Ron Stewart, BRATS, Robertsdale, Ala.
  • Complete BOC Results (PDF)
  • Complete Van Results (PDF)

2009 Winners

  • BOC Winner: Den Kuehnemund, Souris Basin Transportation, Minot, N.D.
  • Van Winner: David Hall, Harford County Government, Harford County Abingdon, Md.
  • Sure-Lok Driver of the Year: Den Kuehnemund, Souris Basin Transportation, Minot, N.D.

2008 Winners

  • Ricon Driver of the Year: Lenzy Williams, BRATS, Robertsdale Ala.
  • BOC Results: Winner: Mohammed Jaman, Sacramento Paratransit, Sacramento Calif.
  • Van Results: Winner: Lenzy Williams, BRATS, Robertsdale Ala.

2007 Winners

  • Ricon Driver of the Year: Dwayne Brannan, Baldwin Rural Area Transp., Baldwin Ala.
  • BOC: Dwayne Brannan, Baldwin Rural Area Transp., Baldwin Ala.
  • Van: Beth Browning, Ride Solution, Washington Ind.

2006 Winners

Top Body on Chassis Drivers

  • David Webster, Western Maine Transportation Service, Wales, Maine
  • Roberta Keast, Gladwin City-County Transit, Gladwin, Mich.
  • David Ward, Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Atlanta, Ga.
  • James Kisner, Garrett Transit Service Oakland, Md.
  • Jimmy Randle, Metro (Bi-State) St. Louis, Mo.

Top Van Drivers

  • Timothy Smith Calhoun County Transit, Blountstown, Fla.
  • Pamela Wilcoxon Columbus Transit, Columbus. Ind.
  • Beth Browning Ride Solution, Washington, Ind.
  • Rocky Ford Garrett Transit Service, Oakland, Md.
  • Heather Johann Transit Services of Frederick County Frederick, Md.

2005 Winners

Body on Chassis Drivers

Van Drivers

  • Derek Ross, Blacksburg Transit, Blacksburg, Va.
  • Bruce Welch, Cherokee Nation Transit, Cherokee, N.C.
  • Richard Clovis, CENTRA, Clarksburg, W.Va.
  • Juanita Abernathy, Qunico, North Vernon, Ind.
  • Bobbie Lechner, Blue Rivers AAA, Nebraska City, Neb.

2004 Winners

Body on Chassis Drivers

  • Den Kuehnemund, Souris Basin Transit, Minot, N.D.
  • Gunther Yaconetti, Pierce Transit, Lakewood, Wash.
  • Danny Stallard, Mountain Empire Older Citizens, Big Stone Gap, Va.
  • Dwayne Brannan, BRATS, Robertsdale, Ala.
  • Dave Schmoe, Yakima Transit, Yakima, Wash.

Van Drivers

  • Derek Doss, BT Access, Blacksburg, Va.
  • Timothy Smith, Calhoun Transit, Blountstown, Fla.
  • Lawrence Ford, Garrett Transit Service, Oakland, Md.
  • Robert Fear, Columbus Transit, Columbus, Ind.
  • Tim Wilkinson, Central W.Va. Transit Authority, Clarksburg, W.Va.

2003 Winners

Body on Chassis Drivers

  • Dave Schmoe, City of Yakima Transit, Yakima, Wash.
  • Sisto Garcia, North County Lifeline, Vista, Calif.
  • Darrell Wilson, Gold Country Telecare, Grass Valley, Calif.
  • Butch Shields, Fredericksburg Reg. Transit, Fredericksburg, Va.
  • Richard Tew, Calhoun County Transit, Blountstown, Fla.

Van Drivers

  • David Hall, Harford Co. Transportation Svc, Abingdon, Md.
  • Derek Doss, Blacksburg Transit, Blacksburg, Va.
  • Dwayne Brannan, Baldwin Rural Area Transit, Robertsdale, Ala.
  • Timothy Smith, Calhoun County Transit, Blountstown, Fla.
  • Mike Rowh, Central W.Va. Transit Authority, Clarksburg, W.Va.

2002 Winners

Body on Chassis Drivers

  • Danny Stallard, Mountain Empire Older Citizens, Inc., Big Stone Gap, Va.
  • Sisto Garcia, North County Lifeline Inc., Vista, Calif.
  • Len Walters, Laidlaw Transit, Spokane, Wash.
  • Len Schmidt, Capital Area Transportation Authority, Lansing, Mich.
  • Darrell Wilson, Pride Industries, Grass Valley, Calif.
  • Andrew Snively, Silver Key Senior Services, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Van Drivers

  • Dwayne Brannon, Baldwin County Area Transit System, Robertsdale, Ala.
  • Rhobie Lechner, Blue Rivers Area Agency on Aging, Nebraska City, Neb.
  • Larry Christman, Columbus Transit, Columbus, Ind.
  • Wayne Riley, Ray County Transportation, Inc., Richmond, Mo.
  • David F. Hall Harford County Transportation Services Abingdon Md.

2001 Winners

Body on Chassis Drivers

  • Glenn Jenkins, Fredericksburg Regional Transit, Fredericksburg, Va.
  • Andrew Snively, Silver Key Senior Services, Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • Sisto Garcia, North County Lifeline, Inc., Vista, Calif.
  • Douglas Williams, Ben Franklin Transit, Richland, Wash.
  • Paul McDonald, Stark Area R.T.A., Canton, Ohio

Van Drivers

  • David Hall, Harford County Transportation Services, Abingdon, Md.
  • Robert Hernandez, City of Albuquerque - Sun Van, Albuquerque, N.M.
  • Steve O' Donoghue, Ajo Stagelines, Phoenix, Ariz.
  • Jo Irby, Special Transit, Boulder, Colo.
  • Brenda Guilliams, Richardson County Handi Bus, Winside, Neb.

2000 Winners

Body on Chassis Drivers

  • Den Kuehnemund, Souris Basin Transportation, Minot, N.D.
  • Sisto Garcia, North County Lifeline, Inc., Vista, Calif.
  • Douglas Williams, Ben Franklin Transit, Richland, Wash.
  • Glenn Jenkins, Fredericksburg Regional Transit, Fredericksburg, Va.
  • Andrew Snively, Silver Key Senior Services, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Van Drivers

  • Lenzy Williams, B.R.A.T.S., Robertsdale, Ala.
  • Rhobie Lechner, Blue Rivers Area Agency on Aging, Nebraska City, Neb.
  • David Hall, Harford County Transportation Services, Bel Air, Md.
  • Harley Moss, Chillicothe Transit, Chillicothi, Ohio
  • Robin Dillon, Greensboro Transit Authority, Greensboro, N.C.
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

The Community Transportation Association of America (CTAA) and its members believe that mobility is a basic human right. From work and education to life-sustaining health care and human services programs to shopping and visiting with family and friends, mobility directly impacts quality of life.

Share this: